UFC 252 play-by-play and live results (7 p.m. ET)

LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC 252 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 7 p.m. ET (4 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas and streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, heavyweight champion Stipe Miocic (19-3 MMA, 13-3 UFC) and former heavyweight and light heavyweight champ Daniel Cormier (22-2 MMA, 11-2 UFC), who meet in a trilogy rematch in the main event. In addition, Sean O’Malley (12-0 MMA, 4-0 UFC) takes on Marlon Vera (17-6-1 MMA, 9-5 UFC) in a key bantamweight bout, and former heavyweight champ Junior Dos Santos (21-7 MMA, 15-6 UFC) returns against Jairzinho Rozenstruik (10-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 7 p.m. ET for the ESPN/ESPN+ prelims and 10 p.m. ET for the main card on pay-per-view.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC 252 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) and Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kai Kamaka III (7-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Tony Kelley (5-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Chris Daukaus (8-3 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Parker Porter (10-5 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Livinha Souza (13-2 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Ashley Yoder (7-5 MMA, 2-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: T.J. Brown (14-7 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Danny Chavez (10-3 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Felice Herrig (14-8 MMA, 5-3 UFC), Virna Jandiroba (15-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jim Miller (32-14 MMA, 21-13 UFC), Vinc Pichel (12-2 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: John Dodson (21-11 MMA, 10-6 UFC), Merab Dvalishvili (11-4 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Herbert Burns (11-2 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Daniel Pineda (26-13 MMA, 3-4 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Junior Dos Santos (21-7 MMA, 15-6 UFC), Jairzinho Rozenstruik (10-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Sean O’Malley (12-0 MMA, 4-0 UFC), Marlon Vera (17-6-1 MMA, 9-5 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Stipe Miocic (19-3 MMA, 13-3 UFC), Daniel Cormier (22-2 MMA, 11-2 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:

Original article: https://mmajunkie.usatoday.com/2020/08/ufc-252-stipe-miocic-daniel-cormier-play-by-play-live-resultsufc-252-stipe-miocic-daniel-cormier-play-by-play-live-results/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *